Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how eduweb..in uses and protects any information that you give eduweb..in when you use this website.

eduweb..in is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

eduweb..in may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 08/05/2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and date of birth
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at vjobs.co@gmail.com
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to STORE_ADDRESS

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

eduweb

STORE_ADDRESS

9915694194

vjobs.co@gmail.com

 

"M/S VINN MEDIA" are the owners of this website. We respect your right to privacy while being fully committed to fight spam.

We therefore undertake not to provide anyone with your contact details, including your e-mail ID, unless and until you enter it yourself. However, people / organizations whose e-mail IDs are obtained by us through this site may be included in our own mailing list for communiqu's on our product / service innovations and relevant news. Recipients of such communiqu's, however, will be free to unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time simply when they send a message back stating "Unsubscirbe".

We also undertake not to make any individual or organization privy to the contents of any correspondence with us irrespective of whether the correspondence is made electronically through this site or by conventional means.

Notwithstanding the above, with respect to all users of our site, EV and its associates reserves the right to disclose any content, records, or electronic communication of any kind (including personal information transmitted through our site) in one or more of the following circumstance

  • To comply with any law, regulation, or government order under Indian jurisdiction;
  • If such disclosure is necessary to operate EV or any of its business units; and
  • To protect the property and/or legitimate rights of EV or its associates, investors, customers, employees and suppliers.

Use of cookies - A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the 'lifetime' of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

When you visit our website we send you a cookie. Cookies may be used in the following ways:

  • To help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly.
  • To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website. We cannot identify you personally in this way.

Two types of cookies may be used within this website: 'session cookies', which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and 'persistent cookies', which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Disabling/Enabling Cookies - You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

There are a number of ways to manage cookies. If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

Some modern browsers have a feature that will analyse website privacy policies and allow a user to control their privacy needs. These are known as 'P3P' features (Privacy Preferences Platform).

You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. For example, if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:

  • Open Windows Explorer
  • Click on the Search button on the Tool bar
  • Type 'cookie' into the search box for Folders and Files
  • Select My Computer in the Look In box
  • Click Search Now
  • Double click on the folders that are found
  • Select any cookie file
  • Hit the Delete button on your keyboard

If you are not using Microsoft Windows Explorer, then you should select cookies in the Help function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

Email Addresses
The e-mail address you submit to receive information from www.EduonWeb.com will never be disclosed to any third party. All e-mail that you receive will be from the domain names - EduonWeb.com

IP Addresses
Your IP address maybe used to fix problems that may arise in our server or for statistical analysis which can help us to create a better experience for our users.

Payment Security
We do not collect any payment information on our site. Our payment gateway transactions are handled by EBS Payment Gateway, which has a adherence to the highest levels of network and information security compliance. This ensures that your account information is well protected and completely secure.

Third-party Links/Websites
The EduKart.com website may contain links to other websites. EduonWeb.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on the third party websites.

Deleting Accounts
Please email us at contact@eduonweb.com and we will process your request to delete your account.

Reach Us - If you have any questions about the privacy policy, please email us at contact@eduonweb.com

 

© eduonweb.com 2017